Thursday, July 2, 2009


Hey everyone!

I'm writing to say that i've had an amazing time on Billy Batson and the Magic of Shazam and as i see my time done and i am stepping off of the series to move onto other things, i look forward to seeing what the new creative team does with it.

the new team is made up of about 6 people . . . two writers(Art Baltazar and Franco), a penciler(rotating between Byron Vaughn and Stephen DeStefano) , an inker(rotating between Ken Branch and Stephen DeStefano), a colorist, a letter and different cover artists . . . WHEW! that's a lot of awesome people. ;) no wonder i took a bit with each issue doing it by myself. ;) anyway, they are gonna work great together to bring everyone a lot of "marvelous" fun each month.

i thank you all for a wonderful experience on it and thank DC(jann jones and dan didio) for giving lil' ol' me the singular best opportunity to completely develop, present, produce, and have fun establishing a brand new series about our favorite captain. . . Captain Marvel. i hope there's a good foundation to build on, and i can't wait to see where it goes from here.

i want to also thank all of you great and amazing fans that write to me and have visited me at all the conventions. your constant support and encouragement and letters have been awesome and made me enjoy working in Captain Marvel's universe even more. and to those that got the special decoders that i made, i give a loud and warm shout of . . . SHAZAM!

on a small note...the wonderful jann jones came up with my credits on the books . . . "words, pictures and heart" . . . and i want to thank her because that is truly what i gave to this series . . . my heart into it. and thank you all for recieving it and enjoying it through the storytelling.

now, as i venture off into new stories with other characters, i look forward to seeing all of you great fans again at other shows and conventions and connecting with you through new books and creations. . . . . especially those concerning a certain bear in a red cape . . . ;)
so, for any new info about my projects and stories and adventures please check out my blog at
and website at

as always . . . take care and ALL the best in everything,
mike . . .

and don't forget the magic word . . .

Magic of Shazam #5

hey gang,

hope all is well.


issue #5 came out with my cover on it.
hope ya liked it.
anyway, hope you continue to enjoy the further adventures of Billy and Captain Marvel.

all the best in everything,

mike . . .

Friday, April 17, 2009

1st arc

1st story arc . . . Test post again from the phone . . . So love these characters . Now time for doc sivana ... :} Thank you all for the support and enjoyment of my take on the characters. I hope you continue to enjoy the series no matter who is presenting it... take care, m . . .

Wahooo! It works ! I can send stuff to my blog from my phone . . . Here's Herobear on his visit to DC Comics last november . . . Had to stop by 'ol dan's office. :}

just testing the bloggin' from my phone . . .
Testing a post to my blog from my phone . . .

Thursday, April 9, 2009

'nother nice review for 4

hey gang,

here's another nice review of issue #4.

things are going good on Billy Batson's next issue.
i'll have some stuff to show sooooooon.
the next adventure with doc sivana is becoming a favorite.
billy and mary have their work cut out for them.
nothing like a mad scientist to bring a fun story to your mind.

again, i want to thank DC for the very great continued opportunity to work on this series. and also a big shout out to Dan Didio. . . he's always an awesome supporter and i can't thank him enough for caring about the book and my creative drive of it.
it's always a good thing at the end of the day to know that your editor's got your back.


i love this series and i thank you all for sticking with it and enjoying the adventures of lil' billy. there are lots more stories on the way. we may have some other writers/artists helping out here and there, but no worries, it will still be filled with the "magic of Shazam."

AND i'll make sure i don't pull a brain-fart and write the "wisdom of samson" again.
hahahaha ;)
ugh. at least i got it right in rest of the book. mary refers to it as the wisdom of Solomon.

okay, enough of my babbling.
talk with you again soon.
as for now....


all the best,
m . . .

Wednesday, April 8, 2009

BBatMoS Reviews and News

hey gang,

just wanted to say how great you fans are and pass along some very kind reviews for the latest issue of the Magic of Shazam.

how cool are these??

. . .

now for some news. . .
soooooo, i'm a little bit slow in case you hadn't noticed.
and not just in the mental arena.
anyway, i heard that it was announced last weekend by DC that Art and Franco of Tiny Titans fame will be taking over the writing of Billy Batson and the Magic of Shazam. these two guys are so great and talented. i think you will most definitely be in good hands. i don't know who DC is talking to about the series as far as artists, and even other writers, but i'm sure things will get announced as they get finalized. they feel it would be better that they put together teams to run with the book, and i think anything that puts out more Shazam is never a bad thing.
am i bummed? wellll, maybe a little bit.

though i may take a bit longer with my work, i hope you know that it is a definite labor of love. life is busy and i do the book completely by myself, but in the end i'm glad for the purity of vision that comes through. however, it probably is much better to put "teams" on it than just one person. that way it comes out waaaaay more often.

now, i will definitely be doing my next 2-issue story line with Dr. Sivana, and i will finish that up.
we'll see what happens next.
from day one of developing this for DC i have had so much fun creating a new world for one of my most favorite comic book characters to play in. Jann Jones took a chance and was a very kind person to champion me to do this. i know she's gone from DC now and onto great new green pastures, but she was one awesome editor while i had the opportunity to work with her.
also, i can't tell you fans enough how thankful i've been for your support and constant encouragement of my little series.
all the letters and comments and conventions visits have been amazing and humbling.
i'll always remember that part of all of this.
thank you so much.

okay, that's enough babbling for now.
back to the writing/drawing/coloring board.
take care and i wish you all the best in everything,

m . . .

Tuesday, March 31, 2009


oh everyone!
i would like to say that i pulled a verrrrry good April Fool's joke on you all . . . wouldn't that be great? but nooooooooooooo.
i'm so sorry.
soooooooo on page 1 of the new issue i wrote that the "S" in Shazam is the wisdom of "Samson."

whaaaaaaaaaaaaaat???? who broke into my studio and forced me to write the wrong name.

it's supposed to be the wisdom of "SOLOMON"!!!!!

oh i'm so sorry for my mistake. i'd like to blame black adam or dr. sivana or even that little worm mr. mind . . . but, unfortunately the mental potato-head that accomplished this brilliant bit of numbskullness was none other than myself. for in my delirious late night finishing of this page i totally spaced... being that i work 50 hours a week at disney studios, and that the page was done at about 3 in the morning while i was on a 10 day trip with my son to Washington Dc with his 8th grade history class...welll, let's just say i goofed big time.
wow, i hope every person buys one now. because you know that they'll be collectible becausssssse . . .
oh i will make ABSOLUTELY sure that this is changed when the collection comes out.
and anyone that comes up to me for a signing of issue #4...well, i will personally change it on their copy.
oog... what an embarrassment to discover that you are mortal. ;)

okay, i hope you all can laugh about it with me and know how very much i love our Captain Marvel and his heritage and there is no way anything is being changed in the magic of shazam's name. it's perfect just the way it is.
this is just simply my dumb mistake, and add to it that since we have had editor changes lately, it just slipped by everyone else along the process too.

anyway, no more and never again.
all the best and please enjoy the rest of this fun issue.
mike . . .

Sunday, March 29, 2009

BBatMoS #4 Arrives

this wednesday...April 1... please go visit your stores and check out issue #4.
it's the end of the chapter of my first story arc with the characters.
it's the face off between Captain Marvel and Black Adam so i really hope you all enjoy it.

i'm continuing on with the next 2-part story with Dr. Sivana. i think you're all gonna like it a lot.
the ol' Doc gets to be at his best . . . a mad scientist.

anyway, please keep enjoying the book and all things Captain Marvel. :)

all the best,
mike . . .

Friday, March 20, 2009

Magic of Shazam #4

hey everyone,

save the date . . . APRIL 1 . . .
ISSUE #4 arrives in stores.
i do hope you all like it.
because you are all the very best are some sneak peeks at the issue.
it is the face off with Black Adam, and i had a great time with this one.


all the best,
m . . .

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Some NEW Shazam goodies . . .

hey everyone. . .
look how fun these are!!

i'm really blown away . . .DC is putting out two new t-shirts that are inspired by the new book.
one is the cover for the upcoming issue #4 and the other is the lightning bolt with jacket flap from how i designed Cap's costume.
how coooooooooool!!!
you can get them through Diamond Distribution and i also found a few different sites that are taking pre-orders (they aren't due out until March) . . .
Red Magic of Shazam shirt at Things From Another World
Blue Captain Marvel and Black Adam shirt at Things From Another World

BOTH shirts at Urban Collector

anyway, it's a good way to start the New Year.
now i can yell Shazam and turn into Captain Marvel anytime i want.

all the best,
m . . . :)

Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Merry Christmas Eve Shazam!

well gang,

call your friends and get the word out, issue 3 arrives in your stores today!
enjoy!!!!!! look, even Cap is callin' his friends . . . ;)

i do so hope you like the issue. think of it as my Christmas present to you. :)
i put a bunch of fun stuff into this one. even Mary mocking Cap with hand puppets . . . ;)

also, you can visit Newsarama where they have a little preview of the 1st 5 pages up for everyone to check out.
and as an added Christmas bonus, i'm putting up the black and white versions of pages 1-5 and the color version of page 6 here.

soooooo, Merry Christmas to you all... the best fans around.
and Happy New Years to you toooo
'09 is gonna be even better,
mike . . . :)

page 1

page 2

page 3

page 4
page 5

page 6

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Shazam Issue 3 sneak peaksssss :)

hey gang,

hope you had are getting ready for a GREAT Holiday season!
this is my most favorite time of the year!
and while you're all being good boys and girls in waiting for a happy Christmas Eve to arrive and deliver Issue 3 of Billy Batson, i thought i'd bring some early Christmas gifts to ya. . .
soooooo, here are some panel sneaks in full color and Holiday cheer. this issue is going to be a tough one for Billy and his sis. Theo has become more than just a nuisance to them. Billy is really going to need Solomon's Wisdom to get out of this one.
i hope you all enjoy the issue.
:) i'm really proud of it. also, thanks for your patience as you wait for the issues. we are on a bi-monthly schedule, but sometimes life takes over for all of us. regardless, you'll never get an issue from me that hasn't been given the very best full effort of love and care and investment of quality. these characters are very important to me and the world they are living in is one that i respect and love creating.
so, with no further babbling . . .enjoy the sneak peaks and the fun!
all the best,
m . . .

Wednesday, November 5, 2008

Updates to the world o' Batson and Shazam!

hey everyone,

sorry for the lack o' updates lately.
it's been kinda crazy. all is good, just a crazy time of life.
anyway, i realized that i hadn't snuck any peeks at issue #3 and i thought i should give you at least a few sneaks of images. so, i'll hold off on any color sneaks just yet, but here are some black and white fun images. this is a really great issue. it's quickly become my favorite so far. of course, issue #4 is gonna be so cool too, so i think i'm just enjoying each and every issue as it comes out. i really hope you all continue to enjoy 'em all tooooo. :) this world of Shazam is a great universe to tell stories in and i am always honored to be able to add to the heritage of one the greatest characters ever created.
so, thank you all for the support and kind words for our exciting lil' series and just know that plenty more fun is on the way.

in fact, to give a little more thanks, here's some sneak info as a reward for visiting and supporting :) , i'll give you some scoops on issues 5 & 6.............................

it's a two part story and ooooooooohhhhh, they are sooooooo fun. i'm having a great time crafting these ones because they are bringing back the good(or rather mad) scientist Dr. Sivana!!! wahoooooo! it's a fun little adventure that plays into the extremely entertaining character that he is and puts him into his simple element...being a mad scientist bent on taking over the world. of course, nothing is simple or easy when it comes to Sivana, so just wait to see what he has planned for the Big Red Cheese and his sis.
anyway, when i can i'll try and sneak more info for you on those.

okay, thanks again for visiting.
take care and all the best in everything,
mike . . .

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

Billy Batson #2 Newsarama Preview

hey all,

well, the book came out today!
there's also a preview for it on NEWSARAMA.

i hope you all like it.

all the best,
mike . . .

Saturday, September 13, 2008

BBatMoS #2 on September 17th

hey all,

it's here!
don't forget to visit your local comic shop and pick up Billy Batson and the Magic of Shazam #2 this week on wednesday.(september 17th)!

i will actually be in NY for the first time. i've never been there. it will be a very fun adventure. i'll be lecturing at Blue Sky Studios and then visiting DC Headquarters for the first time. i'm very excited to visit and be there when the new book is being released.

i really hope you all enjoy this further adventures of Captain Marvel.
this is a fun one.

take care and all the best,
mike . . .